PETG I love you, but you're bringing me down

Published on
Tagged with 3d4

I really do like 3d-printing stuff, but lately I had some trouble with PETG.

My main problems were stringing on the first layer and the damned PETG blobs that impacted print quality and ultimate the end result.

After a few days of trying to get PETG to print like it should, these are my findings for a better overall printing experience.

petg perfect print

If you’re experiencing stringing, first of all my heartfelt condolences.

Lower the nozzle temperature (e.g. from 240°C to 230°C) and experiment with lowering the print speed.

This should help layer adhesion and reduce stringing.

If you feel so inclined you can try to apply some gluestick and thoroughly clean your bed.

Using a brim as layer adhesion helps a lot for me.

PETG leaves a mess on my nozzle, due to all the small filament strings getting caught in it and fusing together to a single blob on the nozzle. Cleaning the nozzle because of this is a must.

Additionally, if you can, try to baby-sit your print on the first layer.

I found that decreasing the retraction speed and z-hop helps.

Another thing is to maintain a greater distance between the nozzle and the bed, since PETG tends to ooze and harden slower.

Here, have a slice of pizza 🍕